Floral Fest

Bromley BID

With 59 school entries confirmed for the Bromley Floral Fest 2019 the display will be bringing an even bigger and more vibrant display to Bromley Town Centre than ever!

Each school will be given a wooden planter to decorate and plant as colourfully and creatively as their imaginations allow, with the brief that the entry should say something about the school, whether it brings to life the school’s values, represent the school’s colours or highlights the achievements the school is most proud of.

Prizes will be given for primary and secondary entries in four categories:

  • Best use of creative
  • Best horticultural display
  • Best use of colour
  • Best representation of theme

Planters will be delivered to schools in May and will be collected on Thursday 27thJune and taken to Bromley town centre to be displayed. The judging of the competition will take place on Saturday 29thJune at mid-day.

Online voting for the People’s Choice award will open on Monday 1stJuly and will be open until midday on Monday 22ndJuly so be sure to come back here to cast your vote!

The participating schools are:

Preschool/Primary

  • Alexandra Infant School
  • Alexandra Junior School
  • Ark Preschool
  • Balgowan Primary School
  • Bickley Primary School
  • Bishop Challener School
  • Blenheim Primary School
  • Browns School
  • Burnt Ash Primary School
  • Castlecombe Primary School
  • Clare House Primary School
  • Crofton Junior School
  • Cudham CE Primary School
  • Darrick Wood Infant and Nursery School
  • Darrick Wood Junior School
  • Dorset Road Infant School
  • Grays Farm Primary Academy
  • Green Street Green Primary School
  • Harris Primary Academy Kent House
  • Harris Primary Academy Shortlands
  • Hayes Primary School
  • Highfield Junior School
  • Holy Innocents Catholic Primary School
  • Keston CE Primary School
  • Langley Park Primary School
  • Marian Van Primary School
  • Midfield Primary School
  • Midfield Primary School
  • Monks Orchard Primary School
  • Oak Lodge Primary School
  • Parish Primary School
  • Perry Hall Primary School
  • Pickhurst Academy Junior
  • Pickhurst Infants Academy
  • Poverest Primary School
  • Pratts Bottom Primary School
  • Raglan Primary School
  • Riverside School Beckenham
  • Riverside School St Paul’s Cray
  • Scott’s Park Primary School
  • Southborough Primary School
  • St Christopher’s School
  • St George’s Primary School
  • St James RC Primary School
  • St Mark’s CE Primary School
  • St Mary’s Catholic Primary School
  • St Paul’s Cray CE Primary School
  • St Philomena’s RC Primary School
  • Trinity Church of England Primary School
  • Tubbenden Primary School
  • Warren Road Primary
  • Worsley Bridge Primary School

Secondary:

  • Bullers Wood School
  • Coopers School
  • Eden Park High School
  • Harris Girls Academy Bromley
  • Kemnal Technology College
  • Newstead Wood School
  • Riverside School St Paul’s Cray

If you would like to share your progress as you work on your entry please tag us on social media @yourbromley on Instagram, Facebook or Twitter.

If you would like to read and / or download our guide to Floral Fest, please follow the link.

Events & Offers